LacknerAttorney
MAKE AN APPOINTMENT NOW:
+43 1 3531380 30 oder +43 699 1700 2131

Imprint and data protection

Disclosure according to § 14 UGB, § 5 ECG and § 25 MedienG


Mag. Christian Lackner
Lawyer
UID number: ATU66889619
R code: R-170838
Contact
Lederergasse 16/3
1080 Vienna
Telephone: +43 699 17 002131
Email: office@lackner-law.at
Web: www.lackner-law.at
 

DATA PROTECTION


1. Personal Data
We, Mag. Christian Lackner, law firm, collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or mandate or order for the purposes agreed with you or if there is another legal basis in accordance with the DSGVO; this in compliance with data protection and civil law provisions.
Only such personal data are collected that are necessary for the implementation and processing of our legal services or that you have made available to us voluntarily.
Personal data is all data that contains individual details about personal or factual circumstances, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings of people and biometric data such as fingerprints. Sensitive data such as health data or data in connection with criminal proceedings can also be included.


2. Information and Deletion
As a client or generally as a person concerned, you have the right to information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to correction, data transfer, objection, restriction of processing at any time - while maintaining the legal confidentiality obligation as well as blocking or deletion of incorrect or impermissibly processed data.
If there are any changes to your personal data, we ask that you inform us accordingly.
You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Your input for information, deletion, correction, objection and/or data transfer, in the latter case, provided that this does not cause a disproportionate effort, can be sent to the address of the law firm given in point 10 of this declaration.
If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you have the option of complaining to the responsible supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible for this.


3. Data Security
Your personal data is protected by appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, illegal or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.
Notwithstanding the efforts to maintain a consistently high level of due diligence, it cannot be ruled out that information that you provide to us via the Internet will be viewed and used by other people.
Please note that we therefore assume no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hack attack on email account or telephone, interception of faxes).


4. Use of Data
We will not process the data made available to us for purposes other than those covered by the mandate contract or by your consent or otherwise by a provision in accordance with the GDPR. An exception to this is use for statistical purposes, provided the data provided has been made anonymous.


5. Transmission of data to third parties
In order to fulfill your order, it may also be necessary to forward your data to third parties (e.g. opposite parties, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers we use and to whom we make data available, etc.), courts or authorities. Your data will only be forwarded on the basis of the GDPR, in particular to fulfill your order or based on your prior consent.
Furthermore, we inform you that as part of our legal representation and support, factual and case-related information is regularly obtained from third parties.
Some of the above recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not correspond to that in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection, for which we have standard contractual clauses (2010/87/ EC and/or 2004/915/EC).


6. Data Breach Notification
We make every effort to ensure that data breaches are recognized at an early stage and, if necessary, reported to you or the responsible supervisory authority without delay, including the respective data categories that are affected.


7. Data retention
We will not store data longer than is necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations and to defend against any liability claims.


8.Cookies
This website uses "cookies" to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure.
A "cookie" is a small text file that we transfer via our web server to the browser's cookie file on your computer's hard drive. This enables our website to recognize you as a user when a connection is established between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the website.
Two types of cookies are used on this website:
• Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.
• Permanent cookies: For better user-friendliness, cookies remain stored on your end device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.


9. Server Log Files
In order to optimize this website in terms of system performance, user-friendliness and the provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language settings, operating system, referrer URL, your internet service provider and date/time.
A combination of this data with personal data sources is not carried out. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.


10. Our contact details
The protection of your data is particularly important to us. You can reach us at any time for your questions or your revocation under the contact details given below.
Mag. Christian Lackner
Lawyer
Lederergasse 16/3
1080 Vienna
Tel.: 01/353 1380 30
Email: office@lackner-law.at
Mag. Christian Lackner


Data protection declaration for the use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a server
Transferred to Google in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full.
You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been expanded to include the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure that IP addresses are recorded anonymously (so-called IP masking).


Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps to display map information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps functions by visitors to the website. For more information about data processing by Google, see Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/. There you can also change your settings in the data protection center so that you can manage and protect your data.


Data protection declaration for the use of Facebook
Plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated on our website. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like button” (“Like”) on our site. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information on this in the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.


Data protection declaration for the use of Google+
You can publish information worldwide using the Google +1 button. You and other users receive personalized content from Google and our partners via the Google +1 button. Google stores both the information that you +1'd content and information about the page you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your +1 may appear as a notice along with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads across the internet.
Google records information about your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and others. In order to be able to use the Google +1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also replace another name that you used when sharing content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information about you.
In addition to the purposes explained above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection regulations. Google may publish aggregated statistics about users' +1 activity or pass them on to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or affiliated websites.


Data protection declaration for the use of Twitter
Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the functions of the Twitter buttons, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Twitter. Further information on this can be found in Twitter's data protection guidelines at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account.


Data protection declaration for the use of Pinterest
On our website we use social plugins from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA ("Pinterest"). If you call up a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits data to the Pinterest server. This data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, how
you use Pinterest and cookies.
Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy can be found in Pinterest's data protection guidelines: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.


Data protection declaration for the use of LinkedIn
Our website uses functions of the social media network LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our websites that contains LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by LinkedIn. Further information on this can be found in LinkedIn's data protection declaration at: https://www.linkedin.


Data protection declaration for the use of XING
Our website uses functions of the social media network XING. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time one of our pages containing XING functions is called up, a connection to the XING servers is established. XING may be informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the XING button and are logged into your XING account, it may be possible for XING to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by XING. Further information on data protection at XING can be found in the data protection declaration at https://www.xing.com/privacy.


Data protection declaration for the use of Instagram
Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Instagram.
For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy at https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Photo credits Photo: Pukl.com
Contact Icons
prettycons from www.flaticon.com